?

Log in

shoryuken.com's livejournal community [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
shoryukendotcom

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I hate living in the fucking ghetto. [Mar. 9th, 2004|03:15 pm]
shoryukendotcom

conczepts
At four AM last night/this morning while looking for a reason not to go to sleep, I remembered that I still have a friend's Marvel Vs. Capcom 2 on Dreamcast that I never play.

Me: Why am I playing this? I hate this gay, unbalanced game.

Self: The only games they play competitively around here are this, and GGXX. You secretly want recognition as a skilled player, and since you're only good at KOF, you won't get any unless you move out of this country.

Me: You're saying I will play a game I hate just to earn tenure with a bunch of fighting game nerds?

Self: Basically, yeah.

Then I was about to experiment with some combination of characters (Suggestions welcome): Jill, Omega Red, Capcom, Doom, and Ken, Cyke, Rogue, or Ruby Heart when...

BLAM!...*Car alarm* BLAMBLAMBLAMBLAMBLAM!!!! Definately a .38 of some kind (I've fired them before and know what they sound like), RIGHT outside my house. So I turned the dreamcast off and went upstairs to bed.

Break into my house while I'm playing Marvel downstairs though, and you're will get dusted by my sawed off shot gun, punks.
link1 comment|post comment

Konichiwa, bitches [Mar. 8th, 2004|10:39 pm]
shoryukendotcom

conczepts
Will someone who is good at this stuff hook me up with another LJ av? I like my current one a lot (been using it for months) but I kinda want to switch to another one.
link3 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Feb. 19th, 2004|06:34 pm]
shoryukendotcom

zachdms
[music |Lisa Loeb & Nine Stories - Stay]

I didn't really feel like advertising this on SRK and watching my server get trampled, so: I've got a fair number of videos from the last LanWerx tourney (featuring the #1 or #2 player from Japan, Takayuki) on 'zachdms' at the GFB on DC if people are interested. Matches shared feature Takayuki, RowTron, StiltMan, Kuan, Up, Trinh, DrewDub, and Nagata (among others). I've made them available via AIM too, but it's probably easier for me if people use DC. :) Enjoy if you want.
link10 comments|post comment

Facewound v6 [Feb. 11th, 2004|09:24 pm]
shoryukendotcom
powerfulmangina
[mood |accomplished]

New version out. same link as before. Supports Full-screen! Yay!
linkpost comment

Awesome AWESOME game [Feb. 8th, 2004|11:24 am]
shoryukendotcom
powerfulmangina
[mood |amusedamused]

You dudes need to try this out: http://www.facewound.net/
It's work-in-progress, but it's a very fun time-waster nonetheless.

If it asks for D3D9.DLL, go to http://www.5starsupport.com/info/dll.htm and get it,
then paste it into your windows/system32 directory.
link1 comment|post comment

Looking for a song... [Feb. 7th, 2004|11:35 pm]
shoryukendotcom

conczepts
[music |Yngwie Malmsteen-Ship of Fools]

Has anyone ever seen or heard of the song "Gerbera" by a band called "Real"? It was used in one of Jimmy's (coolest Euro combo maker!) SFA3 combo exhibitions, the one with the ridiculous A-Guy finale.

He told me like over a year ago on ICQ that they were some Japanese underground band that was only around to record that single (I think, my memory is hazy). Badass song, any info and I love you long time.
linkpost comment

Hehehe [Feb. 6th, 2004|10:09 pm]
shoryukendotcom

conczepts
This forum is dead, but I guess it's kind of obsolete out of the box. Anyways, just wanted to let people know that I'm having a contest with A SUPER SPECIAL EXOTIC RARE PRIZE, so check out my livejournal for entry details. >:D
linkpost comment

Hm. [Feb. 5th, 2004|09:55 am]
shoryukendotcom

kenmastersx
[mood |boredbored]

Yep, the SRK boards are still pretty dull. Other than the release of KOF 2k3, I haven't been excited about anything. :/

I'm sure the rest of you guys would post, if there was something relatively interesting at SRK, but since there isn't... ;.;
link1 comment|post comment

I have a prediction... [Jan. 25th, 2004|08:58 pm]
shoryukendotcom

conczepts
SRK is gonna be way lame in 2004. The What was the funniest thread ever made thread proves it. Most of the funniest shit was from like 2002. And the newblood...well, the newbloods aren't really reassuring me.

But I probably read Gen. Disc too much anyway, hopefully Hyper SF2 comes to my arcade soon and then I can steal tactikz from the strats forum and own Ukyo for free. =D
link6 comments|post comment

Dudes [Jan. 22nd, 2004|04:20 pm]
shoryukendotcom
powerfulmangina
If we are to have a somewhat active community, the main thing we have to do is Post.



So why are nobody posting!?
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]